Click for program


8TH EURASIAN HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY SUMMIT - APRIL 17TH& 18TH 2021


APRIL 17TH – DAY 1

14.25 - 14.35 Opening - Birol Güvenç


14.35 - 15.20 Amgen Satellite Symposium

Carfilzomib Treatment in Relapsed/Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Chair: Mustafa Çetiner Speaker: Mehmet Ali Özcan


15.20 - 15.30 Break


15.30 - 15.40 Introduction - Elias Jabbour


15.40 - 17.20 ALL Session - Chairs: Mehmet Ali Özcan - Ali Ünal

15.40 - 16.00 Adult ALL in 2021. Progress in Research and Therapy - Hagop Kantarjian

16.00 - 16.20 Eradication of Minimal Residual Disease and Management of Relapsed-Refractory ALL- Elias Jabbour

16.20 - 16.40 Novel Entities (Ph-like and ETP-ALL) - Sabina Chiaretti

16.40 - 17.00 Management of Ph-positive ALL in 2021- Elias Jabbour

17.00 - 17.20 Q & A Chair:Sevgi Kalayoğlu Beşışık


17.20 - 17.30 Break


17.30 - 19.10 AML Session - Chairs:Emin Kansu - Orhan Ayyıldız

17.30 - 17.50 How I Treat AML - Farhad Ravandi

17.50 - 18.10 How I Treat Unfit AML - Tapan Kadia

18.10 - 18.30 Elderly AML Management - Farhad Ravandi

18.30 - 18.50 Measurable Residual Disease and Maintenance Therapy in AML - Tapan Kadia

18.50 - 19.10 Q & A Chair:Zafer Gülbaş


19.10 - 19.20 Break


19.20 - 20.35 CML Session - Chairs:Gülsüm Özet - Seçkin Çağırgan

19.20 - 19.40 CML State of the Art in 2021 – Hagop Kantarjian

19.40 - 20.00 How I Treat CML in 2021.Management of Resistant Disease and New Therapeutic Options– Elias Jabbour

20.00 - 20.20 Treatment-Free Remission: Current Practice and Recommendations – Giuseppe Saglio

20.20 - 20.35 Q & A Chair:Pervin Topçuoğlu

20.35 - 21.20 BMS Satellite Symposium

Immunotherapies and Increased Opdivo Experiences in Turkey in the Treatment of R / R Hodgkin Lymphoma

Chair:Burhan Ferhanoğlu,Birol Güvenç Speaker:Hüseyin Saffet Beköz


APRIL 18TH – DAY 2

11.00 - 11.15 Rational Drug Use - Chair:Oktay Bilgir Speaker: Mehmet Yılmaz


11.15 - 12.35 Break (Exhibition Area Visits)


12.35 - 13.50 Lymphoma Session- Chairs:Burhan Ferhanoğlu - Mehmet Sönmez

12.35 - 12.55 How I Treat Large Cell Lymphoma - Gianluca Gaidano

12.55 - 13.15 How I Treat Large Cell Lymphoma - Umberto Vitolo

13.15 - 13.35 How I Treat Hodgkin Disease - Christian Gisselbrecht

13.35 - 13.50 Q & A Chair:Elif Birtaş Ateşoğlu


13.50 - 14.00 Break


14.00 - 14.50 MPN Session - Chair:Güray Saydam - Filiz Vural

14.00 - 14.20 How I Treat Myelofibrosis - Haifa Kathrin Al-Ali

14.20 - 14.40 How I Treat ET and PV - Jean Jacques KiIadjian

14.40 - 14.50 Q & A Chair:Serdar Bedii Omay


14.50 - 15.00 Break


15.00 - 15.45 Amgen Satellite Symposium

Blinatumomab Treatment in Relapsed/Refractory B-ALL

Chair:Burhan Ferhanoğlu Speaker:Sinem Civriz Bozdağ


15.45 - 15.55 Break


15.55 - 17.35 MDS Session - Chairs:Deniz Sargın - Mustafa Çetiner

15.55 - 16.15 How I Treat MDS: State of The Art - Guillermo Garcia-Manero

16.15 - 16.35 Role of Allo-SCT and Maintenance Therapy in MDS - Moshe Mittelman

16.35 - 16.55 Novel Agents in MDS - Guillermo Garcia-Manero

16.55 - 17.10 Q & A Chair:Ahmet İfran


17.10 - 17.20 Break


17.20 - 18.40 CLL Session - Chairs:Hakan Göker - Mehmet Turgut

17.20 - 17.40 Frontline Therapy of CLL - Susan O’Brien

17.40 - 18.00 Measurable Residual Disease in CLL: Endpoint of Therapy and Management - Robin Foa

18.00 - 18.20 Management of Resistant Disease and Novel Agents - Susan O’Brien

18.20 - 18.40 Q & A Chair:Rıdvan Ali


18.40 - 18.50 Break


18.50 - 20.30 EHOG & IMF Joint Session - Chairs:Osman İlhan - Zahit Bolaman

18.50 - 19.10 CAR-T Cells Therapies in MM - Evangelos Terpos

19.10 - 19.30 Journey to Find the Cure: Black Swan Project - Brian Durie

19.30 - 19.50 How I Treat Newly Diagnosed MM - Angelo Maiolino

19.50 - 20.10 MRD Assesments - Maria Victoria Mateos

20.10 - 20.30 Q & A Chair:Ayşe Tülin Tuğlular


20.30 Closing Remarks